Add remote machine to execute scripts

Support for all customers who have purchased a SAPIEN PowerShell Studio product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
Luke_F
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 2:52 am

Add remote machine to execute scripts

Post by Luke_F » Fri Nov 13, 2015 12:18 am

Product, version and build: PowerShell Studio 2015 V 4.2.93
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64
Operating system: Windows Server 2008 R2
32 or 64 bit OS: 64

Hello,

I was just trying to setup a remote connection to develop scripts on another machine following the guidelines in:
https://www.sapien.com/blog/2012/10/15/ ... es-part-1/
and
https://www.sapien.com/blog/2012/10/16/ ... es-part-2/

I did the cache export but when trying to import the cache configuration I get the following error
Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Roaming\SAPIEN\CachedData 2015\<REMOTESERVERNAME>\RemoteHost.inf'.
(The REMOTESERVERNAME directory does not exist indeed)

Does anyone know how to fix this?
Thanks in advance!

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5839
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Add remote machine to execute scripts

Post by davidc » Fri Nov 13, 2015 10:49 am

What are the exact steps you you taking?

Do you get the following dialog and you try to import?
Import Remote Cache.png
Import Remote Cache.png (20.64 KiB) Viewed 1654 times

David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Luke_F
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 2:52 am

Re: Add remote machine to execute scripts

Post by Luke_F » Mon Nov 16, 2015 1:37 am

Hi David,

yes thats the way I´m trying to import the cache export.
The error appears in the console output directly after I hit the OK button.

From the options, I tried every possible setting ( both checkboxes, either one, non, with or without credentials...) but without any success...error messages is the same all the time.

Any ideas?

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5839
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Add remote machine to execute scripts

Post by davidc » Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:37 am

Can you update to the latest build and let us know if this error still occurs? In the meantime, we will investigate as to a possible cause.

David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.