"Run" or "Run In Console"

Support for all customers who have purchased a SAPIEN PowerShell Studio product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by davidc » Thu May 17, 2018 1:41 pm

For testing purposes, what happens if you use Invoke-WebRequest instead? Does it also produce the same error?
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Kilsgaard
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:15 am

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by Kilsgaard » Thu May 17, 2018 1:42 pm

Hi David

Thanks, to reproduce you would need a odata source or something like that where you should send ex. a username formated as [domain]\[User] it looks like it is what gives the problem.

I have tried with STA on/off = no changes, still fails with "Run" and "Run in Console"

Powershell V5 64/32bit = no changes, still fails with "Run" and "Run in Console"

PowerShell 2, the Invoke-RestMethod does not exist in PowerShell V2.

Best Regards
/Graves

User avatar
Kilsgaard
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:15 am

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by Kilsgaard » Thu May 17, 2018 1:49 pm

With Invoke-WebRequest, it is exactly the same.

have attached two files where one is failing, it has [Domain]\[Username] and one that is not failing, it has a username without a \.
Joust as before :-(

/Graves
Attachments
Invoke-Webrequest - with out backslash gives no error.png
Invoke-Webrequest - with out backslash gives no error.png (22.43 KiB) Viewed 1296 times
Invoke-Webrequest - with backslash gives error.png
Invoke-Webrequest - with backslash gives error.png (33.8 KiB) Viewed 1296 times

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by davidc » Mon May 21, 2018 10:15 am

As soon as we discover something new, I will let you know. Right now, we need to be able to reproduce this on our end, so that we can try to resolve the issue.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Kilsgaard
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:15 am

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by Kilsgaard » Mon May 21, 2018 11:03 pm

Hi David

Thanks :-)

Please let me know if i can help your tests.
I Might be able to put a test instance of the OData service i use on the internet, so you can test :-)

/Graves

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by davidc » Tue May 22, 2018 9:36 am

If you could set up a test OData service, that would be great. It would definitely help us. As for privacy, you can email any information to support@sapien.com.

Thank you,
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Kilsgaard
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:15 am

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by Kilsgaard » Tue May 22, 2018 10:50 pm

Hi David

I need to get at network guy to open a port for me :-)

So please give me a couple of days then I hope for success, and will mail you..

Best regards
/Graves

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by davidc » Wed May 23, 2018 9:21 am

No worries, we really appreciate the help.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Kilsgaard
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:15 am

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by Kilsgaard » Fri May 25, 2018 4:36 am

Hi David

I have now send an email to support@sapien.com


I have created a couple of test scripts :-)


Regards
/Graves

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by davidc » Fri May 25, 2018 8:05 am

Thank you so much. I was able to reproduce the issue and I will pass this along to the dev team.
I also verified that a packaged version does indeed run.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.