Able to pick PowerShell 6 if exist on system

Post feature requests, product enhancement ideas, and other product-specific suggestions here. Do not post bug reports.
Forum rules
Do not post any licensing information in this forum.
Locked
User avatar
mxtrinidad
Site Admin
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:42 pm

Able to pick PowerShell 6 if exist on system

Post by mxtrinidad » Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:59 am

It would be nice if we could have a way to (at least) manually set PowerShell 6 and reload the Object Browser with their existing command.
I understand is not PowerShell 6 in not out yet. But would be an interesting feature to include to help in the adoption of PowerShell Open Source.

I would not have to keep using VS Code. Keep making PowerShell Studio the flagship for PowerShell scripting development.

:)

DevinL
Site Admin
Posts: 1098
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:25 pm

Re: Able to pick PowerShell 6 if exist on system

Post by DevinL » Thu Jan 19, 2017 9:58 am

Thanks for the suggestion, Max!

I've put this on our wishlist and alerted the team.
DevinL
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7127
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Able to pick PowerShell 6 if exist on system

Post by Alexander Riedel » Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:13 am

We are looking into this. But since PowerShell 6 is based on .NET Core rather than the Windows .NET runtime it requires a little more work on our side. So stay tuned, it is coming, we just cannot promise any time frame.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

Locked