5.7.173 has removed Generate Comment Based Help :-(

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST LICENSE NUMBERS, ACTIVATION KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
Locked
User avatar
Jehoschua
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 6:23 am

5.7.173 has removed Generate Comment Based Help :-(

Post by Jehoschua »

Product, version and build:
Product: PowerShell Studio 2020 (64 Bit)
Build: v5.7.173
OS: Windows 10 Enterprise (64 Bit)
Build: v10.0.18363.0


Good evening

We've just updated to 5.7.173 and one of the most powerful Feature no longer works as before:
Until the previous version, we were able to call Generate Comment Based Help - now, it is missing :cry:
Sapien missing feature.png
Sapien missing feature.png (350.93 KiB) Viewed 1189 times
It looks like the availability of the command is context dependent - it would be great, if Sapien could re-enable this feature on all Function Code segments.

Thanks a lot, kind regards,
Thomas

User avatar
brittneyr
Site Admin
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:20 am

Re: 5.7.173 has removed Generate Comment Based Help :-(

Post by brittneyr »

It isn't missing, it is disabled as PowerShell Studio doesn't appear to be recognizing your function as a function. This feature is also on the ribbon (Home->Edit).
- Is the function you are trying to generate help for listed in the Functions panel?
- Does your script run?
Brittney Ryn
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7406
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: 5.7.173 has removed Generate Comment Based Help :-(

Post by Alexander Riedel »

Is there any specific reason you need to use a character in a function name that only exist on a German keyboard?
Generally you should only use alphanumeric characters for function names and not special symbols. Language specific symbols are likely to cause problems.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

Locked