Modify variable on debug console

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
Philaubur
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 5:00 am

Modify variable on debug console

Post by Philaubur » Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:43 am

To help you better we need some information from you.

*** Please fill in the fields below. If you leave fields empty or specify 'latest' rather than the actual version your answer will be delayed as we will be forced to ask you for this information. ***

Product, version and build: Powershell Studio 2018 (SPS18Setup_5.5.155_100218_x64.exe)
32 or 64 bit version of product:64 bits
Operating system:Windows 2012 R2
32 or 64 bit OS:64 bits

*** Please add details and screenshots as needed below. ***

Hello,

on debug console, i can't modify a variable.
Is it normal ?
Is there an other way to make that ?

Regards,



DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTIONS, KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM
Attachments
debug_console.jpg
debug_console.jpg (13.08 KiB) Viewed 1462 times

User avatar
Olga_B
Site Admin
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 9:06 am

Re: Modify variable on debug console

Post by Olga_B » Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:59 am

Hello,
Problem is that PowerShell cannot execute this on a stopped pipeline. It's correct behavior

Philaubur
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 5:00 am

Re: Modify variable on debug console

Post by Philaubur » Fri Dec 21, 2018 6:26 am

Hi,
Is there an other way to make that ?
for an effective and practice debbuging, i must change a variable in this mode.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7023
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Modify variable on debug console

Post by Alexander Riedel » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:05 am

We are working on the problem.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.