Page 1 of 1

PrimalScript take StdIn when running vbscript

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 9:49 am
by seanmt13
So when i am debugging and my vbscript comes across a Wscript.StdIn line a window pops up asking for input. But when i run the script normally in PrimalScript i see the wscript.echo commands in the output window asking for input but there doesn't seem to be a way to enter in input for the Wscript.StdIn command. Am i missing something?

Re: PrimalScript take StdIn when running vbscript

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 11:50 am
by Alexander Riedel
The debugger has a special host to allow debugging scripts that require input, otherwise it wouldn't be much use :D
However, when you run a script it runs it with the standard CScript.exe. Most scripts only produce output and that is captured and conveyed into the output window.

Running interactive scripts requires the use of a console.
12-30-2015 10-28-50 AM.png
12-30-2015 10-28-50 AM.png (167.72 KiB) Viewed 4550 times