Language switching inside console window

Use this forum to ask questions after your subscription maintenance expires or before you buy. Need information on licensing or pricing? Questions about a trial version? This is the right place for you. No scripting questions, please.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.
User avatar
Mekac_CZ
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:19 am

Language switching inside console window

Post by Mekac_CZ » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:57 am

Hello, years passed and "bug" described in viewtopic.php?t=9881 is still not fixed. Cannot change language inside console window (without enhanced console). Maybe in 2021 version? :/

Product: PowerShell Studio 2020 (64 Bit)
Build: v5.7.172
OS: Windows 10 Enterprise (64 Bit)
Build: v10.0.17763.0

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7210
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Language switching inside console window

Post by Alexander Riedel » Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:15 am

Generally Keyboard layouts are switched with Windows+Space on a system level. I use that all the time and it seems to work just fine.
From the description of the old post I am not quite sure what would be switched. Did you mean the code page in the console?
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7210
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Language switching inside console window

Post by Alexander Riedel » Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:55 am

I did some research on this and I think I understand what the problem is. Unfortunately the bug was never logged in our system, so it wan't addressed. It has been logged now.
I am hoping it will not take until the 2021 versions to get that fixed.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Mekac_CZ
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:19 am

Re: Language switching inside console window

Post by Mekac_CZ » Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:11 pm

Thank you. It is not a major bug, since enhanced console (workaround) works... But it would be nice to see it fixed.