Page 1 of 1

Updating to a new version

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 11:14 am
by Carpe_diem
Hi Everybody
Has anyone ever seen this before ?

64 bit version

Updating to a new version

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 11:14 am
by SAPIEN Support Forums
This is an automated post. A real person will respond soon.

Thank you for posting, mstrasser.

Did you remember to include the following?
  • 1. Product, version and build (e.g. Product: VersionRecall 2014, Version & Build: 1.0.102. Version and build information can be found in the product's About box accessed by clicking the blue icon with the 'i' in the upper right hand corner of the ribbon.)
    2. Specify if you are running a 32 or 64 bit version
    3. Specify your operating system and if it is 32 or 64 bit.
    4. Attach a screenshot if your issue can be seen on the screen
    5. Attach a zip file if you have multiple files (crash reports, log entries, etc.) related to your issue.
If not, please take a moment to edit your original post or reply to this one.

*** Make sure you do not post any licensing information ***

Re: Updating to a new version

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 11:51 am
by Alexander Riedel
No. Can you try again? Has this worked before on this machine?

Re: Updating to a new version

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:01 pm
by Carpe_diem
I tried multiple times over the last week , including reboots. with no luck
it was working prior to the last update

Re: Updating to a new version

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:54 pm
by Alexander Riedel
The update tool did not change with the past few updates.

This is most likely caused by a root certificate trust issue.
Basically your computer does not trust the amazon server where downloads come from.

Re: Updating to a new version

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 2:03 pm
by J. Reif
By any chance have you recently installed or updated any anti-virus software?

Also what operating system & version are you running?

Re: Updating to a new version

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 2:35 pm
by J. Reif
It is possible that this issue is related to cache-control settings on the download. I have tweaked the settings on the latest version of PrimalScript. Would you try downloading the newest version of PrimalScript from the updater and let me know if you are successful?

Re: Updating to a new version

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 10:42 am
by Carpe_diem
Sorry for the delay , I was on Jury Duty all week. :) I tried another product update with no success , so what I did was manually updating all software (which worked fine) now I have to wait for the next update to see the result of that .

I keep you posted

Re: Updating to a new version

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 11:40 am
by Carpe_diem
after manually updating all programs one time , automatic update are functioning again

thank you

Re: Updating to a new version

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 1:11 pm
by Alexander Riedel
Cool. Thank you for letting us know.