Calling script in a Packaged Project

Ask questions about creating Graphical User Interfaces (GUI) in PowerShell and using WinForms controls.
Forum rules
Do not post any licensing information in this forum.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
Locked
User avatar
laymanmk
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:33 am

Calling script in a Packaged Project

Post by laymanmk » Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:03 am

I have PowerShell GUI that I have created using PowerShell Studio that has multiple scripts included. I have setup Project in PowerShell Studio and all required files have been added to the Project directory. The problem I'm having is the script being called from the PowerShell form doesn't work after the Project has been packaged into a .exe and the .exe has been moved to another computer. The script calls fine on the same machine that I'm packaging on as it appears that the .exe is calling the script from the local directory on the machine and not from within the .exe. Am I wrong to assume that "Package Project" doesn't include all project files in the .exe?

Any help would be most appreciated!

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7214
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Calling script in a Packaged Project

Post by Alexander Riedel » Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:58 am

There is something wrong with your user account. Please contact support@sapien.com from an email address that can be used to communicate.

Thanks.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
J. Reif
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:43 am

Re: Calling script in a Packaged Project

Post by J. Reif » Fri Feb 07, 2014 11:45 am

The issue on this account has been corrected. My apologies for the inconvenience!
June Alane Reif
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7214
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Calling script in a Packaged Project

Post by Alexander Riedel » Fri Feb 07, 2014 11:58 am

The packager only includes the generated script. Any dot sourced files need to be included along side the exe. In which case you probably want to use an installer.

Please refer to the following blog article for more info on calling files from a project:

http://www.sapien.com/blog/2013/10/01/p ... ing-forms/
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

Locked