Sapien Studio to detect AD-Module cmdlets

Ask your Windows PowerShell-related questions, including questions on cmdlet development!
Forum rules
Do not post any licensing information in this forum.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
Locked
User avatar
madsolsby
Posts: 2
Meble kuchenne na zamówienie - na wymiar - Wrocław
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:51 am

Sapien Studio to detect AD-Module cmdlets

Post by madsolsby »

How can I make Powershell Studio 2019 detect my AD-module / cmdlets. For example, I'd like it to understand if I type get-adu (so I can tab to get get-aduser). This worked just fine before I reinstalled my computer, but now I just can't get it to work.

Some information:
- Windows 10
- RSAT installed
- It works in powershell ISE
- Latest .NET Framework installed
- Powershell Version 5.1 (build 17134)
- The computer is in a domain
- No problem running any commands towards our active directory from powershell command
- No problems running any commands towards our active directoy from sapien studio either, its just the auto-complete part I'm struggeling with (the commands are greyed out as well in the script-viewer)

User avatar
brittneyr
Site Admin
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:20 am

Re: Sapien Studio to detect AD-Module cmdlets

Post by brittneyr »

Does the module appear in the list of modules in the Object Browser Panel:
SPS_ObjectBrowser.png
SPS_ObjectBrowser.png (201.29 KiB) Viewed 1900 times
If not, then you may need to edit the cache. This can be done by using the Cache Editor:
SPS_cacheeditor.png
SPS_cacheeditor.png (112.9 KiB) Viewed 1900 times
Brittney Ryn
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
madsolsby
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:51 am

Re: Sapien Studio to detect AD-Module cmdlets

Post by madsolsby »

Brittneyr, thank you for your reply! It wasn't listed in the object browser, so I opened up Cache Editor - and was able to enable ActiveDirectory and ActiveDirectoryCmdlets which was not checked. That solved the problem!

Locked