Support Forums

Can the default be made for an admin console?

Support forums for users of iPowerShell Pro
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.
User avatar
jreel.mcld
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:26 pm

Can the default be made for an admin console?

Postby jreel.mcld » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:26 pm

I was wondering if the default can be an admin console or is there an easy way to accomplish this? I would prefer not to have to enter creds for every command.
Johnny Reel
MCLD Systems Administrator
User avatar
SAPIEN Support Forums
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:26 pm

Can the default be made for an admin console?

Postby SAPIEN Support Forums » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:26 pm

This is an automated post. A real person will respond soon.

Thank you for posting, jreel.mcld.

Did you remember to include the following?
    1. Product and version (This information can be found in the Product About Screen.)
    2. Specify your iOS version.
    3. Attach a screenshot if your issue can be seen on the screen

If not, please take a moment to edit your original post or reply to this one.
User avatar
jreel.mcld
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:26 pm

Re: Can the default be made for an admin console?

Postby jreel.mcld » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:35 pm

Edit: Oops, I forgot the version number.

v4.0.121 running on iOS 8.1.3
Thanks
Johnny Reel
MCLD Systems Administrator
User avatar
Ferdinand Rios
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:56 am

Re: Can the default be made for an admin console?

Postby Ferdinand Rios » Thu Feb 26, 2015 2:31 pm

Since this is a PowerShell Web Access window, the security and access is handled on the server side. You can look at Technet and see if you can setup your remote login to give you that access. There really is nothing that can be done on the iPowerShell Pro side.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282394.aspx
F.G. Rios
User avatar
jreel.mcld
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:26 pm

Re: Can the default be made for an admin console?

Postby jreel.mcld » Thu Feb 26, 2015 2:42 pm

Thank you, that thought had never occurred to me. I have only had this product a couple of weeks, but I am truly happy with it. I'll look into that and I can't imagine it being too tough to implement.

After looking into this a bit more, I really don't want to open my environment up to risks just to not have to enter credentials for every task. I think the best method is going to be to simply cache in the session a credential variable that I can call. This will solve most of the problems and setup CredSSP for any others. I appreciate the response since it made me think this through a bit deeper.
Johnny Reel
MCLD Systems Administrator

Return to “iPowerShell Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest