Can't set PrimalXML as Default Program

Support for all customers who have purchased a PrimalXML product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.
User avatar
sblaylock
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 5:00 am

Can't set PrimalXML as Default Program

Post by sblaylock » Mon May 29, 2017 2:04 pm

PrimalXML Version 4.3.45 - 64bit, Windows 7 Pro 64bit.

After a recent update, my PrimalXML was no longer the default XML program. I went through the usual Open with... Choose default program. PrimalXML wasn't listed in Recommended Programs... or Other Programs... I click Browse..., navigate to PrimalXML.exe and click Open. Nothing happens in the Open with... dialog. I click OK and get "The file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action. Please install a program or, if one is already installed, create an association in the Default Programs control panel." I go through the Default Programs in control panel process and get the same result.

PrimalXML works fine on my system, except for the annoying intermittent scrolling issue that's been around for several years, I just can't seem to make it the default xml program. I've associated xml to another xml editor and then tried to associate it to PrimalXML, but still no joy.

Is there a dll registration that got dropped during the update? I tried to uninstall and re-install, but still nothing.

Thanks for the help,
Scott.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 4903
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Can't set PrimalXML as Default Program

Post by davidc » Tue May 30, 2017 1:30 pm

Nothing has changed in the installer as far as I can tell. The application never set the default association for XML files. It only sets the "Edit with PrimalXML" for extensions with perceived type "Text".
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
sblaylock
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 5:00 am

Re: Can't set PrimalXML as Default Program

Post by sblaylock » Tue May 30, 2017 1:57 pm

Shouldn't there be a way to set it to be the Default Program. I know It was set that way for years, but now it's been removed and I can't set it. It's like Windows thinks PrimalXML is 1/2 installed. It works fine from the icon, but won't accept it as a default program.

Is there a dll that needs to be re-registered?

Thanks,
Scott.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 4903
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Can't set PrimalXML as Default Program

Post by davidc » Tue May 30, 2017 2:46 pm

PrimalXML doesn't depend on any registered dlls. I'm not sure why Windows believes it isn't installed completely. Try Uninstalling and reinstall the application and to see if Windows still registers the applications install as incomplete.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
sblaylock
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 5:00 am

Re: Can't set PrimalXML as Default Program

Post by sblaylock » Tue May 30, 2017 6:04 pm

OK, I got it sorted.

There were a bunch of entries in the registry pointing to "C:\Program Files\SAPIEN Technologies, Inc\PrimalXML 2016". It seems the PrimalXML 2017 install/upgrade didn't cleanup the old references very well and these old entries were pointing to a nonexistent folder. Once I updated the folder references in the registry to ...PrimalXML 2017 it worked fine.

Scott.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 4903
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Can't set PrimalXML as Default Program

Post by davidc » Wed May 31, 2017 8:45 am

Thank you for the update. Do you happen to recall what the exact entries were?
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
sblaylock
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 5:00 am

Re: Can't set PrimalXML as Default Program

Post by sblaylock » Wed May 31, 2017 11:12 am

Unfortunately I don't, but there were three or four that I needed to update. I should have kept track so you could update the install script.

Sorry, it was a last ditch effort and I was surprised when it actually fixed it.

Scott.