Error with no text

Support for all customers who have purchased a PrimalSQL product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
sreimert
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 2:41 am

Error with no text

Post by sreimert » Tue Mar 31, 2009 2:41 am

I am using PrimalSQL 2009 v1.0.1.

When I try to run a basic Select statement using an open connection, I get an error dialog (red X), but it contains no text. I've attached a JPG screenshot of the error, but I don't expect it tell you much (what with it being blank and all).

This wasn't an issue with v1.0. I'll reload that version (if I still have it around) and double-check.

uploads/6718/PrimalSQL2009_Error.JPG

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Error with no text

Post by davidc » Tue Mar 31, 2009 2:52 am

Hello,

What type of Database are you connecting to and what provider are you using? And do you get this error regardless of query i.e. other Views or Tables etc?

Thank you,

David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
sreimert
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 2:41 am

Error with no text

Post by sreimert » Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:34 am

I am connecting to an Oracle database (v9.x and 10.x) using the "Oracle Provider for OLE DB".



This actually *appears* to be table/view specific. When try to open some views or tables they open, but other views/tables in the same database PrimalSQL either throws up the empty dialog or *immediately* exits (crashes).

If you can give some more information that I can provide for you, I'll be happy to.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Error with no text

Post by davidc » Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:50 am

I'm using the "Microsoft OLE DB Provider of Oracle" and I haven't encountered any issues. I'm going to run a few tests with the provider you are using to see if I can recreate the issue.







You may also want to try using a Client Cursor and see if it makes a difference:

Go to Options and select the Output tab. Then check the "Use Client Cursor" check box.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Error with no text

Post by davidc » Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:56 am

Just tested with the same provider and I didn't encounter any issues. What OS are you running?
David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.