PrimalSense issue

Support for all customers who have purchased a PrimalSQL product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
rdeeds
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:23 pm

PrimalSense issue

Post by rdeeds » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:48 pm

Product, version and build: 2017 4.3.60
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64-bit
Operating system: Windows 10 Professional
32 or 64 bit OS: 64-bit



Seem to be having a problem with PrimalSense.The way I see it work in the screen shots before purchase was that it would do similar to predictive text in Visual Studio and help me as I was typing but it only loads the snippets and not table names and columns. Any Thoughts?

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 6567
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: PrimalSense issue

Post by Alexander Riedel » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:53 pm

What database product are you using and did you establish an actual connection to the database?
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
rdeeds
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: PrimalSense issue

Post by rdeeds » Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:46 am

I am using Microsoft SQL 2016 and I can connect to the database fine as well as run query's. It just wont populate the PrimalSense

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 6567
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: PrimalSense issue

Post by Alexander Riedel » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:44 am

Ok, I'll have someone look into that. Because of the holidays that may take a few days longer then how we usually respond. My apologies.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5272
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: PrimalSense issue

Post by davidc » Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:08 am

Are you using the Query Builder or just a SQL document?
Try using the schema name then press the period key and it should display a list.

For example:
dbo.TableName
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
rdeeds
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: PrimalSense issue

Post by rdeeds » Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:46 am

Weird I have been doing that since I downloaded it and now all of a sudden I come back and everything works like I would expect it to. I don't even have to type "dbo." and it works. Thanks for your help.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5272
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: PrimalSense issue

Post by davidc » Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:51 am

Thank you for the update. It could be that the metadata information was completed cached before.

David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.