Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Archived support forum for customers who once purchased a PrimalForms product license. This forum is locked.
User avatar
ericm0312
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:40 am

Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Post by ericm0312 » Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:09 am

I'm currently building a PS app with Primal Forms, and am having an issue that when I build an exe file with the Sapien builder, my output columns inside my textbox display get reformatted. If I export the code to a native PS1 file, everything displays correctly, If I execute the code within PrimalForms, everything displays correctly. The reformatting only occurs when I build the executable within the Sapien products. I've also exported to a PS1, opened it within PrimalScript 2011, and built the executable with the same result. Is this a known bug? Has anyone else experienced this? And, more importantly, Is there a Fix. As a side note, I've downloaded the latest PF2011 code with the same result.


Thanks!!

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Post by davidc » Mon Jan 23, 2012 8:00 am

We have not encountered this issue before. Can you zip and email a sample form that demonstrates the problem to support@sapien.com. This way we can try to determine what the cause is. David

davidc2012-01-23 15:04:53
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
ericm0312
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:40 am

Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Post by ericm0312 » Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:09 am

Email has been sent to support.
Thanks!!

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Post by davidc » Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:30 am

What platform are you using to package the form? David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
ericm0312
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:40 am

Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Post by ericm0312 » Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:36 am

Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Post by davidc » Thu Jan 26, 2012 11:02 am

Sorry I ment if you used the WIN32 Command Line or WIN32 Windows in the packager settings. David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
ericm0312
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:40 am

Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Post by ericm0312 » Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:01 pm

I used the 64-bit Windows packager AND the 32-bit Windows packager with the same result.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Post by davidc » Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:56 am

We sent you test files via email. Please test the new engines and verify that the issue is resolved. Thank you, David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
ericm0312
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:40 am

Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Post by ericm0312 » Sat Jan 28, 2012 1:47 am

Hi David,
I didn't receive any emails other than the notification of the "Post Reply". I know we block level 1 attachments. Did you zip them up, or is there a site I can go to in order to pull them down?
Thanks.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Text box reformats output after an EXE is built

Post by davidc » Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:17 am

I sent you the files via zip with a renamed extension. Do you have an alternate email we can send to? David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.