statusbar text update question

Archived support forum for customers who once purchased a PrimalForms product license. This forum is locked.
User avatar
boyddt_co
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:50 am

statusbar text update question

Post by boyddt_co » Thu Sep 29, 2011 10:00 am

I have a simple form that queries AD. one combo box (SITE) has the different OU's and the other one (USERS) is populated when a site is choosen. I have a statusbar whose text I'm trying to update but never does. I've tried to$statusbar.text "Finding Users"$statusbar.update$statusbar.refreshIt doesn't update until the function is finished.Any thoughts?

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

statusbar text update question

Post by davidc » Thu Sep 29, 2011 10:22 am

Looks like you are missing an equal sign when setting the status bar text. It should be:$statusbar.Text =
"Finding Users" David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
boyddt_co
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:50 am

statusbar text update question

Post by boyddt_co » Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:33 am

The equal sign is actually in the code, typo on my part. Any other ideas?

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

statusbar text update question

Post by davidc » Fri Sep 30, 2011 3:36 am

Are you in the middle of a loop or long operation? If so I recommend looking at the follow blog post: Creating Responsive Loops If this doesn't solve the issue, please zip and send your form file to support@sapien.com and I will take a look at the code. David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
boyddt_co
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:50 am

statusbar text update question

Post by boyddt_co » Wed Oct 12, 2011 2:52 am

Thank you for your help.