Is there an option to have "remote tab" like ISE has

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
artisticcheese
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:54 pm

Is there an option to have "remote tab" like ISE has

Post by artisticcheese » Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:30 pm

Hello,

Trying to find out if it's possible to have RemoteTab like ISE has where you execute scripts against remote computers and see results in their own dedicated console for each of those sessions.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Is there an option to have "remote tab" like ISE has

Post by davidc » Thu Apr 07, 2016 8:20 am

The following articles should help you configure PowerShell Studio to support console remoting:

https://www.sapien.com/blog/2012/10/15/ ... es-part-1/
https://www.sapien.com/blog/2012/10/16/ ... es-part-2/

David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
artisticcheese
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:54 pm

Re: Is there an option to have "remote tab" like ISE has

Post by artisticcheese » Thu Apr 07, 2016 11:21 am

This seems to be way overcomplicated and not as feature rich as default ISE implementation which does not require any additional steps to setup. Is there a reason it's not available in PS Studio? Is ISE using some properiatary protocols or something?

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Is there an option to have "remote tab" like ISE has

Post by davidc » Thu Apr 07, 2016 11:59 am

You can run scripts remotely without have to create remote cache files by using the Run Remotely command [Ctrl + R].

There is often some confusion as to how ISE works vs PowerShell Studio. PowerShell Studio always creates a new runspace (with no profile) when you execute a script. We do this to ensure the script can run on multiple machines without having dependences on modified variable or profiles. If you wish to maintain a persistent runspace you have the option run the scripts in the embedded console, which maintains a persistent runspace.

The goal of the remote cache method is to allow users to script for modules that are not installed locally. This feature allows you to create a remote console, but you can also enter a PSSession directly in the embedded console if you like.

Now if you have a script that you always want to run remotely and don't want to enter the credentials constantly, you can add the following comment to the script:

Code: Select all

# %ForceHost% = SERVERNAME, Username, Password
Or use this to prompt for credentials:

Code: Select all

# %ForceHost% = SERVERNAME, Prompt
David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Is there an option to have "remote tab" like ISE has

Post by davidc » Thu Apr 07, 2016 12:02 pm

Unfortunately I can't comment on how the ISE functions internally.

David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.