Remote Console button on Home Tab

Support for all customers who have purchased a SAPIEN PowerShell Studio product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
timstspry17
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 9:31 pm

Remote Console button on Home Tab

Post by timstspry17 » Wed Oct 21, 2015 2:49 pm

Good afternoon, I am running the 64-bit version of PowerShell Studio 2015 on a Windows 10 Enterprise desktop. The build number of PowerShell Studio is 4.2.95.

My question is how to get other computers on my network to show up in the drop down list of computers on the Home tab in the Platform area of the ribbon? Right now, it only shows Local Machine. I have at least 2 other computers on my LAN that I would like to establish a remote console session with, but they are not showing up in that drop down list. Both computers do have PowerShell Remoting enabled.

Thanks in advance!

Tim

User avatar
SAPIEN Support Forums
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:26 pm

Remote Console button on Home Tab

Post by SAPIEN Support Forums » Wed Oct 21, 2015 2:49 pm

This is an automated post. A real person will respond soon.

Thank you for posting, timstspry17.

Did you remember to include the following?
  • 1. Product, version and build (e.g. Product: PowerShell Studio 2014, Version & Build: 4.1.71. Version and build information can be found in the product's About box accessed by clicking the blue icon with the 'i' in the upper right hand corner of the ribbon.)
    2. Specify if you are running a 32 or 64 bit version
    3. Specify your operating system and if it is 32 or 64 bit.
    4. Attach a screenshot if your issue can be seen on the screen
    5. Attach a zip file if you have multiple files (crash reports, log entries, etc.) related to your issue.
If not, please take a moment to edit your original post or reply to this one.

*** Make sure you do not post any licensing information ***

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Remote Console button on Home Tab

Post by davidc » Wed Oct 21, 2015 4:09 pm

The list refers to the cache profiles that need to be imported into the editor.

Please refer to the following blogs:

https://www.sapien.com/blog/?s=Developi ... r+machines

If you have further questions on how to do this please feel free to ask.

David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.