using variables

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST LICENSE NUMBERS, ACTIVATION KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
This topic is 9 years and 3 months old and has exceeded the time allowed for comments. Please begin a new topic or use the search feature to find a similar but newer topic.
User avatar
mqh77777
Posts: 252
Last visit: Mon Feb 26, 2024 10:07 am
Has voted: 1 time

using variables

Post by mqh77777 »

I have a simple form that has a text field and 1 button. On the text field the user will enter a computer name. When they press the button I want to to use the computer named entered in the text field.

My text field is called GetPC, how do I use that GetPC variable in my powershell script?
User avatar
SAPIEN Support Forums
Posts: 945
Last visit: Thu Oct 22, 2015 1:10 pm

using variables

Post by SAPIEN Support Forums »

This is an automated post. A real person will respond soon.

Thank you for posting, mqh777.

Did you remember to include the following?
  • 1. Product, version and build (e.g. Product: PowerShell Studio 2014, Version & Build: 4.1.71. Version and build information can be found in the product's About box accessed by clicking the blue icon with the 'i' in the upper right hand corner of the ribbon.)
    2. Specify if you are running a 32 or 64 bit version
    3. Specify your operating system and if it is 32 or 64 bit.
    4. Attach a screenshot if your issue can be seen on the screen
    5. Attach a zip file if you have multiple files (crash reports, log entries, etc.) related to your issue.
If not, please take a moment to edit your original post or reply to this one.

*** Make sure you do not post any licensing information ***
User avatar
Ferdinand Rios
Posts: 373
Last visit: Fri Sep 16, 2022 1:24 pm

Re: using variables

Post by Ferdinand Rios »

Prepending a $ to the beginning of the object name will access the variable associated with that object. So if your textbox is called GetPC, then use $GetPC to use that variable.

Press the period after you type out the variable will show all of the methods and properties associated with that object. So

Code: Select all

$aVariable = $GetPC.text
will allow you to read the value of the text property of the text box into the variable $aVariable.
F.G. Rios
User avatar
mqh77777
Posts: 252
Last visit: Mon Feb 26, 2024 10:07 am
Has voted: 1 time

Re: using variables

Post by mqh77777 »

thank you. I ran my script with the $ and it then tries to run a get-WMIObject against $GetPC. It returns an error "the RPC server is unavaliable"

yet, when I run the same get-wmiobject command against the same computer in PowerShell ISE it works.

Why would PowerGUI have this RPC error?
User avatar
Ferdinand Rios
Posts: 373
Last visit: Fri Sep 16, 2022 1:24 pm

Re: using variables

Post by Ferdinand Rios »

When you wrote "PowerGUI" did you mean PowerShell Studio?

Are you running get-WMIObject against $GetPC or against $GetPC.text? $GetPC is the TextBox object. if you need to pass the computer name to the Get-WMIObject you need to use $GetPC.text as I stated in the previous posting.
F.G. Rios
User avatar
mqh77777
Posts: 252
Last visit: Mon Feb 26, 2024 10:07 am
Has voted: 1 time

Re: using variables

Post by mqh77777 »

ok, that worked, thank you. I can now run this and it will create a .TXT file with all of the mapped drives for a machine.

But how do you do the following: I enter a computer name and press 1 button. This button will execute this command.

Get-WMIObject win32_mappedlogicaldisk -ComputerName $GetPC.text | Select Name, ProviderName | fl

How do I display the mapped drives on a new Form?
User avatar
mqh77777
Posts: 252
Last visit: Mon Feb 26, 2024 10:07 am
Has voted: 1 time

Re: using variables

Post by mqh77777 »

I found a Sapien doc on how to call other forms and I'm using the provided template.
Once I get my mapped drives how do I display them on the Child-Form?
User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Last visit: Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:55 am
Been upvoted: 2 times

Re: using variables

Post by davidc »

That really depends on how you wish to present it and what you want to do with the information.

I recommend looking at the samples provided with PowerShell Studio:

Ribbon->Help->Product Support->Samples


If you have further GUI related scripting questions, I recommend posting on the PowerShell GUI forum:

http://www.sapien.com/forums/viewforum.php?f=21

This topic also has links to helpful GUI related articles:

http://www.sapien.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=6451


David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.
This topic is 9 years and 3 months old and has exceeded the time allowed for comments. Please begin a new topic or use the search feature to find a similar but newer topic.