We are sorry. We could not reach our activation server

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
rtiel1
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:34 pm

We are sorry. We could not reach our activation server

Post by rtiel1 » Mon Dec 22, 2014 2:34 am

I've installed Powershell Studio 2014 4.1.75 on a Windows 2008R2 server. I've internet access but can not activate PS when PS is starting up so I can't use PS2014. We don't use a proxy and TLS is enabled in IE. In our corperate firewall I don't see anything blocked from the server where PS is installed.


How to fix this?

With regards,

Remco Tiel
Attachments
ps.png
ps.png (5.24 KiB) Viewed 1294 times
Last edited by rtiel1 on Mon Dec 22, 2014 2:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SAPIEN Support Forums
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:26 pm

We are sorry. We could not reach our activation server

Post by SAPIEN Support Forums » Mon Dec 22, 2014 2:34 am

This is an automated post. A real person will respond soon.

Thank you for posting, rtiel1.

Did you remember to include the following?
  • 1. Product, version and build (e.g. Product: PowerShell Studio 2014, Version & Build: 4.1.71. Version and build information can be found in the product's About box accessed by clicking the blue icon with the 'i' in the upper right hand corner of the ribbon.)
    2. Specify if you are running a 32 or 64 bit version
    3. Specify your operating system and if it is 32 or 64 bit.
    4. Attach a screenshot if your issue can be seen on the screen
    5. Attach a zip file if you have multiple files (crash reports, log entries, etc.) related to your issue.
If not, please take a moment to edit your original post or reply to this one.

*** Make sure you do not post any licensing information ***

User avatar
sales@sapien.com
Site Admin
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 2:49 pm

Re: We are sorry. We could not reach our activation server

Post by sales@sapien.com » Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:31 pm

We apologize for the inconvenience. Please send your current Subscription Number to sales@sapien.com. We will be able to assist you further from there. Thank you.