No PS 7 Cache

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST LICENSE NUMBERS, ACTIVATION KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
This topic is 1 month old and the forum Administrator has chosen for old topics to be locked when a reply is attempted. Please begin a new topic or use the search feature to find a similar but newer topic.
Locked
dhutchison
Posts: 5
Meble kuchenne na zamówienie - na wymiar - Wrocław
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:41 pm

No PS 7 Cache

Post by dhutchison »

Product: PowerShell Studio 2020 (64 Bit)
Build: v5.7.175
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 Bit)
Build: v10.0.19041.0

After updating to v5.7.175 the cmdlet and module cache for all PS 7 versions are not built.
Commandlets.png
Commandlets.png (129.98 KiB) Viewed 283 times

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7343
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: No PS 7 Cache

Post by Alexander Riedel »

Can you please provide some more information about your system?
Where is PowerShell Studio installed?
Can you open the Posh 7 console in PowerShell Studio?
Which .NET Core framework version do you have installed?
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

dhutchison
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:41 pm

Re: No PS 7 Cache

Post by dhutchison »

PowerShell Studio is installed in the default location on the C: drive.
The console can load on the bottom partially.
Console.png
Console.png (14.87 KiB) Viewed 248 times
Selecting the console for the ribbon only open 5.1.
I have .NET Core 3.1 installed.


I have PowerShell 7.0.0 and PowerShell 7.1.0-preview2 installed.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7343
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: No PS 7 Cache

Post by Alexander Riedel »

Please elaborate what you mean by "partially" and what the precise default location is on your system. The Program Files folder name is language and culture dependent.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
brittneyr
Site Admin
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:20 am

Re: No PS 7 Cache

Post by brittneyr »

The consoles listed in the panel do not automatically update when you have a new version of PowerShell installed. You need to go to Options->Console to add or reset the available consoles in the console panel.
SPS-ResetConsole.png
SPS-ResetConsole.png (36.88 KiB) Viewed 209 times
Brittney Ryn
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

dhutchison
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:41 pm

Re: No PS 7 Cache

Post by dhutchison »

Partially as only what is listed in the console selections in the included screenshot. (Thank you, Brittney)
Install location is: C:\Program Files\SAPIEN Technologies, Inc\PowerShell Studio 2020
I installed .NET Core 5.0.100-preview.3.20216.6 and rebuilt the cache (again) and it seems to be working now.

This topic is 1 month old and the forum Administrator has chosen for old topics to be locked when a reply is attempted. Please begin a new topic or use the search feature to find a similar but newer topic.
Locked