Formatting - Place Brace on new line

Support for all customers who have purchased a SAPIEN PowerShell Studio product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
dkkazak
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:42 pm

Formatting - Place Brace on new line

Post by dkkazak » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:31 pm

To help you better we need some information from you.

*** Please fill in the fields below. If you leave fields empty or specify 'latest' rather than the actual version your answer will be delayed as we will be forced to ask you for this information. ***

Product: PowerShell Studio 2019 (64 Bit)
Build: v5.6.164
OS: Windows 10 Enterprise (64 Bit)
Build: v10.0.18362.0

*** Please add details and screenshots as needed below. ***
I just updated to the latest version this week and the option to Place open brace on new line is unchecked. Despite that, it keeps putting the open brace on a new line like this:
if ($value)
{
Out-Default 'True'
} else
{
Out-Default 'False'
}

I'm wondering if it has to deal with this fix in the latest build:
FIX: Formatting would incorrectly move a script block�s open brace to a new line when it was passed to a cmdlet using a positional-based parameter and follows a close parenthesis.
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTIONS, KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Formatting - Place Brace on new line

Post by davidc » Wed Jun 12, 2019 3:51 pm

Yes, unfortunately we did not catch this on our end, but we will be releasing a service release that resolves the issue very soon.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Formatting - Place Brace on new line

Post by davidc » Fri Jun 14, 2019 8:34 am

We released a new service build v5.6.165. Please let us know if the issue is resolved.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.