Modules not view function

Support for all customers who have purchased a SAPIEN PowerShell Studio product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
SDSIC26
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Modules not view function

Post by SDSIC26 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 1:50 am

after updating 5.6.159, the C: \ ProgramData \ SAPIEN \ PresetCache 2.1 \ ModuleCacheV5 folder has been emptied of its contents.
The rebuilding of the cache folder has been done, but I do not have the files corresponding to the WebJeaconfig module.
This module is installed under C: \ Program Files \ WindowsPowerShell \ Modules \ WebJEAConfig \ 0.9.5 \

here is the list of modules I do not have the functions
EZLog, Find-String, GAT, generatePassword, getPassword, Microsoft.SME.CredSspPolicy, MySQLCmdlets, NTFSSecurity, OperationsManagerEver, PowershellBGInfo, PSCodeHealth, Pscx, PSEventViewer, PSExcel, PSFileTransfer, PSFolderSize, PSFTP, PSHTML, PSMaintenanceMode, PSReadLine, PSRemoteDesktop, PSSharedGoods, PSWriteColor, RDExSessionInfo, RemoteAdmins, RemoteDesktopTools, ReportHTML, RunAsAccount, SCCMClientActions, SCOMHelper, SMLets, Sqlserver, ud-activedirectory, ud-bginfo, WebJEAConfig,


here is the list of modules whose files CMDLETS and SYNTAX = 0Ko
Find-String, GAT, generatePassword, getPassword, Microsoft.SME.CredSspPolicy, MySQLCmdlets, NTFSSecurity, OperationsManagerFever, PowerShellBGInfo, PSCodeHealth, Pscx, PSEventViewer, PSExcel, PSFileTransfer, PSFolderSize, PSFTP, PSHTML, PSMaintenanceMode, PSReadLine, PSRemoteDesktop, PSSharedGoods, PSWriteColor, RDExSessionInfo, RemoteAdmins, RemoteDesktopTools, ReportHTML, RunAsAccount, SCCMClientActions, SCOMHelper, SMLets, Sqlserver, ud-activedirectory, ud-bginfo, WebJEAConfig,

User avatar
SDSIC26
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Modules not view function

Post by SDSIC26 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:11 am

code erreur du log : ModuleV5_64bit.log

"ERROR: Pre-Cache files for EZLog where not generated"

for all the modules

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5725
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Modules not view function

Post by davidc » Fri Feb 15, 2019 8:55 am

What is your execution policy set to? Sometimes the execution policy can prevent the modules from loading.

Note: You can use the Script Security Center to view and change the execution policy:
Script Security Center Button.png
Script Security Center Button.png (35.54 KiB) Viewed 981 times
Do you have any preset cache files for the WebJEAConfig module or any of the other problem modules in the V2 or V3 precache folder? If so, please zip them and upload it here:

https://sapien.com/support/upload
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
SDSIC26
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Modules not view function

Post by SDSIC26 » Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:37 am

yes the problem comes from the security policy, the majority of the modules have found the functions, policy with undefined for machine and user.
there is still some module without the functions ex : ADRMS ,
What is the correct procedure?

User avatar
SDSIC26
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Modules not view function

Post by SDSIC26 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:26 am

Why the CacheBuilder function can not read the .psm1 file to add * .cmdlets, * .alias, * .syntax, files to the C: \ ProgramData \ SAPIEN \ PresetCache 2.1 \ ModuleCacheV5 \ folder

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5725
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Modules not view function

Post by davidc » Wed Feb 20, 2019 9:20 am

I'm not familiar with the ADRMS module, but you can try manually importing the module's cache by using the CacheEdit tool.
Edit Cache.png
Edit Cache.png (25.31 KiB) Viewed 771 times

In the Cache Editor, press the Import Module... button and select the psd1 file for the desired module.

What do you get when you run the following command in the console?

Code: Select all

Import-Module ADRMS             
Get-Command -Module ADRMS
I'm not clear as to what you are referring in regards to psm1 files. The CacheBuilder uses the Get-Module -ListAvailable command to get a list of modules and loads them one by one.
If you have a module that is not located in a $env:PSModulePath directory, then the module will not be found by the cache builder. In this case, you will have to manually import the module using the Cache Editor via the method listed above.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.