Modules not view function

Support for all customers who have purchased a SAPIEN PowerShell Studio product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
SDSIC26
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Modules not view function

Post by SDSIC26 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:04 am

Product, version and build: 5.6.158
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64
Operating system: W10 1709 Entreprise
32 or 64 bit OS: 64

*** Please add details and screenshots as needed below. ***
Why on some module, I do not see the functions for example WebJEAconfig in the Object Browser module view

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5721
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Modules not view function

Post by davidc » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:52 am

Thank you for bring this to our attention. We will investigate the module and see what we can find.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5721
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Modules not view function

Post by davidc » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:54 am

Quick question: Which version of the module do you have installed?
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5721
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Modules not view function

Post by davidc » Wed Feb 13, 2019 10:45 am

I was able to cache and display cmdlets for the 0.9.5 version of the module:
WebJea Module.png
WebJea Module.png (14.38 KiB) Viewed 1320 times
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
SDSIC26
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Modules not view function

Post by SDSIC26 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:53 am

yes version 0.9.5
with the command install-module xxxx -force -scope currentUser
how is the cache managed because I do not have to do things the right way .
the same for the module UniversalDashboard.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5721
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Modules not view function

Post by davidc » Wed Feb 13, 2019 12:17 pm

When you install a new module or update, you have to rebuild the cache in PowerShell Studio:
Rebuild Local Cache.png
Rebuild Local Cache.png (34.81 KiB) Viewed 1312 times
We hope to have some detection mechanism in the future, but for now it is a manual process.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
SDSIC26
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Modules not view function

Post by SDSIC26 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 1:40 pm

I recovered the software ModuleManager, a very idea to have made this software, it is able to recover modules not yet installed?
when installing the modules, it is better to use the switch -scope currentuser or not?

User avatar
SDSIC26
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Modules not view function

Post by SDSIC26 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:08 am

after clicking on the cache button, but alas I still have the same result,

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5721
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Modules not view function

Post by davidc » Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:49 am

Please try the following:

1. Update to the latest build (v5.6.159).

2. Go to the following folder and delete any file relating to the module:

C:\ProgramData\SAPIEN\PresetCache 2.1\ModuleCacheV5

3. Open PowerShell Studio and rebuild the cache. If you just installed the new build, the cache should rebuild automatically.

As for PowerShell ModuleManager, I'm not sure what you are asking. It allows you to search module from the gallery and install them on your local machine or a remote machine.

Note: The ModuleManager does not cache modules for PowerShell Studio (at this time).
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
SDSIC26
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: Modules not view function

Post by SDSIC26 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 12:46 am

for the other cache folders V2, V3, must the content also be deleted?