Office365 Exchange Cmdlets and Intellisense

Support for all customers who have purchased a SAPIEN PowerShell Studio product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
michaelp
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:55 pm

Office365 Exchange Cmdlets and Intellisense

Post by michaelp » Wed Jan 09, 2019 7:03 pm

To help you better we need some information from you.

*** Please fill in the fields below. If you leave fields empty or specify 'latest' rather than the actual version your answer will be delayed as we will be forced to ask you for this information. ***

Product, version and build: 5.6.156
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64 Bit
Operating system: Server 2016
32 or 64 bit OS: 64 Bit

*** Please add details and screenshots as needed below. ***

Hi there,

I'm looking to see if there is any way to get the Exchange Cmdlets loaded into the PowerShell Studio for use with Intellisense? I'm using Office365 Exchange so I'm not too sure if there is really a way to get a module or snapin any more.

User avatar
mxtrinidad
Site Admin
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:42 pm

Re: Office365 Exchange Cmdlets and Intellisense

Post by mxtrinidad » Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:50 am

As you probably notice, Exchange modules will reside on the server side. So, you will need to use PowerShell remoting in order for PowerShell Studio Cache Editor to work and provide intellisense for the Exchange module.

Check out the following articles that can get you started:

PowerShell Studio: Working with Remote Systems (Part 1)
https://www.sapien.com/blog/2018/09/20/ ... ms-part-1/

PowerShell Studio: Working with Remote Systems (Part 2)
https://www.sapien.com/blog/2018/09/24/ ... ms-part-2/

New Video – PowerShell Studio: Working with Remote Systems (Part 2)
https://www.sapien.com/blog/2018/10/10/ ... ms-part-2/

These articles gives you the steps to get the Exchange module loaded into PowerShell Studio Cache Editor.

We are currently working in a feature to improve the Cache Builder popup to be a command line executable.
This will streamline the process!

User avatar
michaelp
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:55 pm

Re: Office365 Exchange Cmdlets and Intellisense

Post by michaelp » Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:04 pm

Thanks for the quick response! That doesn't seem to be working as the Exchange commands are imported using Import-Session on an Exchange PSSession. As it's not a selfhosted exchange I'm unable to capture anything from the server directly.