Can not run a script

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
Philaubur
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 5:00 am

Can not run a script

Post by Philaubur » Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:29 am

To help you better we need some information from you.

*** Please fill in the fields below. If you leave fields empty or specify 'latest' rather than the actual version your answer will be delayed as we will be forced to ask you for this information. ***

Product, version and build: Powershell Studio 2018 (SPS18Setup_5.5.155_100218_x64.exe)
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64 bits
Operating system: Windows 2012 R2
32 or 64 bit OS: 64 bits

*** Please add details and screenshots as needed below. ***

Hello,

I can't run a script under SPS18, even a simple script.
Here is what appears:

>> Running (aef.ps1) Script ...
>> Platform: V5 64Bit (STA)
Can not instantiate PowerShell V5 object: 80040154 >> Ended Script
The input / output operation was aborted due to a thread stopping or at the request of an application

For information, Microsoft Visual Studio Code is also installed on this server.

I found several post on this topic but I did not understand how the problem was solved.

Thank you for your help,

Regards,

DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTIONS, KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM
Attachments
SPS18-Not run.jpg
SPS18-Not run.jpg (39.62 KiB) Viewed 834 times

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Can not run a script

Post by davidc » Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:00 am

This error usually this occurs when one of the dependent COM objects is not registered or the dll did not get installed for some reason.

Reinstall the software and it should automatically register the necessary dlls or add them if they are missing.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

Philaubur
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 5:00 am

Re: Can not run a script

Post by Philaubur » Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:15 am

Hi David,
Thanks a lot.

The problem was resolved by reinstalling the program.

Regards,