"Run" or "Run In Console"

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST LICENSE NUMBERS, ACTIVATION KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
This topic is 5 years and 8 months old and has exceeded the time allowed for comments. Please begin a new topic or use the search feature to find a similar but newer topic.
User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Last visit: Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:55 am
Been upvoted: 2 times

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by davidc »

I was able to isolate the problem to the Uri object. In our hosts, it decodes the Uri but in the PowerShell.exe it doesn't. So, I dug into PowerShell.exe's config and found this:

Code: Select all

<configuration>
  <uri>
    <schemeSettings>
      <add name="http" genericUriParserOptions="DontUnescapePathDotsAndSlashes"/>
    </schemeSettings>
  </uri>
</configuration>
This setting tells the Uri object to not escape those characters when creating a Uri object. We will need to update our config files to make this our default as well.

Thank you once again, for providing a test OData service. You can disable it now.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.
User avatar
Kilsgaard
Posts: 25
Last visit: Fri Jan 26, 2024 11:37 am
Has voted: 1 time

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by Kilsgaard »

Hi
Great that you found the reason :)

Is it a setting that can be set manual in PowerShell Studio, or does it require an up of PowerShell Studio?

Thanks again for your help and a great tool :D

Best regards
/Graves
User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Last visit: Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:55 am
Been upvoted: 2 times

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by davidc »

I'm happy to help.

We will update on configure files in the next service release, but if you do not wish to wait, you can add the Url nodes to the ScriptDriver*.exe config files in the following folder:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\SAPIEN Debugger 2018
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.
User avatar
Kilsgaard
Posts: 25
Last visit: Fri Jan 26, 2024 11:37 am
Has voted: 1 time

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by Kilsgaard »

Thanks it works perfect :D

/Graves
User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Last visit: Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:55 am
Been upvoted: 2 times

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by davidc »

Glad to hear it and thank you for the update :)
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.
User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Last visit: Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:55 am
Been upvoted: 2 times

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by davidc »

We released the new build (5.5.153) with the updated config files.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.
User avatar
Kilsgaard
Posts: 25
Last visit: Fri Jan 26, 2024 11:37 am
Has voted: 1 time

Re: "Run" or "Run In Console"

Post by Kilsgaard »

Thanks a lot :)
This topic is 5 years and 8 months old and has exceeded the time allowed for comments. Please begin a new topic or use the search feature to find a similar but newer topic.