Bug in Variables panel?

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
wartech
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:30 pm

Bug in Variables panel?

Post by wartech » Thu Jul 20, 2017 8:58 am

To help you better we need some information from you.

*** Please fill in the fields below. If you leave fields empty or specify 'latest' rather than the actual version your answer will be delayed as we will be forced to ask you for this information. ***

Product, version and build:
PowerShell Studio 2017 v5.4.141 64bit

PowerShell Version:
5.1.14409.1012

Operating system:
Windows 7 SP1 64bit

*** Please add details and screenshots as needed below. ***

DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTIONS, KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM

Hi,
Just noticed a minor issue in the Variables panel while debugging.
Some of the contents of the $processing variable are appearing in the the Name, rather than Value, column.

Code: Select all

$processing = "Processing line $($order.'Order Position')`n`n"
$processing += "Part №`t`t$($order.ArtNo)`n"
$processing += "Description`t$($order.Description)`n"
$processing += "Qty`t`t$($order.'Order Quantity')`n"
$processing += "Supplier`t`t$($order.'Supplier No'.TrimEnd()) ($($order.Supplier.TrimEnd()))`n"
$processing += "Required date`t$($order.DeliveryDate)`n"
$processing += "Batch ID`t`t$($order.'Order No')"
Show-InfoBox 'Processing' $processing | Out-Null
It's not causing me any problems - just thought I'd let you know. :)
Attachments
VarPanel.png
VarPanel.png (25.8 KiB) Viewed 1870 times

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Bug in Variables panel?

Post by davidc » Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:34 am

Thank you for reporting this. Please try debugging this with the v4.5.142 service build, which we released today. The issue should be resolved in that release.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
wartech
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:30 pm

Re: Bug in Variables panel?

Post by wartech » Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:13 pm

Oops!
That seems to have broken it.

I'm stepping through (F11) from an early break-point.
Then:
  • ERROR: Ambiguous match found.
    Process-ToolOrder.ps1 (90, 2): ERROR: At Line: 90 char: 2
    ERROR: + $command.Connection = $dbConn1
    ERROR: + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    ERROR: + CategoryInfo : OperationStopped: (:) [], AmbiguousMatchException
    ERROR: + FullyQualifiedErrorId : System.Reflection.AmbiguousMatchException
... and many other errors stemming from this.
... and the rest of the script runs (no more stepping).

I was sure I hadn't changed anything before upgrading to v4.5.142.

I'll start checking through VersionRecall for any accidental changes.
I can be prone to resting my middle finger on the Tab key (not used to new keyboard) :o

User avatar
wartech
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:30 pm

Re: Bug in Variables panel?

Post by wartech » Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:09 pm

Couldn't find any code changes.
Also:
The script Runs (Ctrl+F5) without any errors.
The script Debugs (F5) without any errors if there are no breakpoints set.

I've still got a lot of code to add to this script & some of it is going to be easier if I can step through it.
Can you point me towards brief instructions on finding & reinstalling the previous build?

Many thanks

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Bug in Variables panel?

Post by davidc » Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:21 pm

If you can, please zip and upload the script so that we can attempt to reproduce this on our end.

https://www.sapien.com/support/upload

As for rolling back, you can download earlier builds from our site under My Account->Registered Product. Then click on the Archives link next to the product.

Thank you
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Bug in Variables panel?

Post by davidc » Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:27 pm

I was able to reproduce this on my end, so no need to upload a script. I post an update as soon as I have more information.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Bug in Variables panel?

Post by davidc » Thu Jul 20, 2017 2:27 pm

Found the cause and it will be resolved in the next service release.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Bug in Variables panel?

Post by davidc » Tue Aug 01, 2017 7:58 am

Please try the latest service build (v5.4.143) and let us know if the issue is resolved.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
wartech
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:30 pm

Re: Bug in Variables panel?

Post by wartech » Tue Aug 01, 2017 9:34 am

Working perfectly with v5.4.143
Thankyou!

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Bug in Variables panel?

Post by davidc » Tue Aug 01, 2017 9:50 am

You're welcome! Thank you for reporting the issue.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.