Console Window retaining partial Window when Module Loads - see attachments

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
Andras
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 3:27 pm

Console Window retaining partial Window when Module Loads - see attachments

Post by Andras » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:07 pm

PS C:\Program Files\SAPIEN Technologies, Inc\PowerShell Studio 2017> $PSVersionTable

Name Value
---- -----
PSVersion 5.0.10586.117
PSCompatibleVersions {1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0...}
BuildVersion 10.0.10586.117
CLRVersion 4.0.30319.42000
WSManStackVersion 3.0
PSRemotingProtocolVersion 2.3
SerializationVersion 1.1.0.1
Operating system: Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 x64
32 or 64 bit OS:64
PSStudio: 5.4.141

When I import a module - either manually in the console or by storing the required module in the Module Environment Path the console screen is keeping a portion of the module load Window - refer attached - Console1.PNG.
If I then later enter any command at the console, this adjusts to a smaller version - refer attached - Console2.PNG
Attachments
Console2.PNG
Console2.PNG (60.96 KiB) Viewed 1869 times
Console1.PNG
Console1.PNG (9.39 KiB) Viewed 1869 times

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Console Window retaining partial Window when Module Loads - see attachments

Post by davidc » Fri Jul 21, 2017 8:11 am

It looks like a portion of the screen is not repainted. Is this displayed on a high resolution (high DPI) monitor?
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Andras
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: Console Window retaining partial Window when Module Loads - see attachments

Post by Andras » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:50 pm

Graphics Card NVDIA Quadro K2000 driver 9.18.13.4144
2 x monitors - extended desktop
Primary: Lenovo 24" LT2452 Resolution 1920 x 1200 (recommended)
Secondary: Dell P190S 1280 x 1024 (recommended)

Same result using Powershell on both screens, I wouldn't class this monitor / Graphics card particularly flash or state of the art

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Console Window retaining partial Window when Module Loads - see attachments

Post by davidc » Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:18 am

Is this caused by any module or a specific one?

I noticed a redraw issue when the console was reset and we are working to fix this for the next service release.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Andras
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: Console Window retaining partial Window when Module Loads - see attachments

Post by Andras » Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:22 pm

Hi David,

I had the following single line file file saved as profile.ps1 saved in my profile path:
Import-Module -Name ActiveDirectory

Profile Path:
C:\Users\<username>\Documents\WindowsPowerShell

After removing profile.ps1 and importing the module from the console manually typing it - no screen issue. I place the profile.ps1 file back in the profile path - issue returns as soon as I load the console?

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Console Window retaining partial Window when Module Loads - see attachments

Post by davidc » Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:27 am

Yes, if you reset the console, the color issue will appear. We made some changes that will hopefully address the issue in the next service release.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Console Window retaining partial Window when Module Loads - see attachments

Post by davidc » Tue Aug 01, 2017 7:57 am

Please try the latest service build (v5.4.143) and let us know if the issue is resolved.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.