How to surpress CMD Box on start

Support for all customers who have purchased a SAPIEN PowerShell Studio product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.
User avatar
roebix3
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:34 pm

How to surpress CMD Box on start

Post by roebix3 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:21 pm

Product, version and build:
Powershell Studio 5.4.136
32 or 64 bit version of product:
x64
Operating system:
Windows 10 past annyversary
32 or 64 bit OS:
x64
PowerShell Version:
5.1

I made a Keypass in Powershell and created an EXE. (GUI Application)
All Working.

But there's one thing:

Everytime i Launch the application also a cmd box pops-out.

Is there any way to surpress this CMD box?


Greetings

User avatar
DevinL
Site Admin
Posts: 1098
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:25 pm

Re: How to surpress CMD Box on start

Post by DevinL » Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:26 pm

Can you please verify you're using one of the engines meant for GUI applications? If you're using one of the engines that ends with (Command Line) it will have a cmd box when launched:
Windows.png
Windows.png (55.33 KiB) Viewed 399 times
DevinL
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
roebix3
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:34 pm

Re: How to surpress CMD Box on start

Post by roebix3 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:36 am

Where can I find this setting?


/edit

I found it!

Whats actual de difference in between of Windows Forms and Windows?

User avatar
roebix3
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:34 pm

Re: How to surpress CMD Box on start

Post by roebix3 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:45 am

So after Doing that im recieving at start a LOT of systemboxes with powershell informations.. (my programm reads and creates folder on the first launch)

/edit well after using windows forms instead of windows it works.. whats the reason for that?

User avatar
DevinL
Site Admin
Posts: 1098
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:25 pm

Re: How to surpress CMD Box on start

Post by DevinL » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:46 am

This is due to the way the engines interpret the commands.

I'll speak to the team and see what we can do about getting a blog post together to explain this in more detail.
DevinL
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
roebix3
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:34 pm

Re: How to surpress CMD Box on start

Post by roebix3 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 1:11 pm

Ah thank you.

Would be happy if you then could send me the link to that blogpost.