Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Support for all customers who have purchased a SAPIEN PowerShell Studio product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
DeKade
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:42 am

Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Post by DeKade » Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:49 am

Product, version and build:
(*** Please do not write "latest" as a version, specify a version number ***)
32 or 64 bit version of product: 64
Operating system: Windows 10
32 or 64 bit OS: 64
PowerShell Version: 5

DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTIONS, KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM

Some official cmdlets like Get-AdClaimType are not showing up in the "intellisense"
How can I add those? (they are available on the machine that I run powershell studio on)

User avatar
davidc
Posts: 5721
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Post by davidc » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:13 am

Get-AdClaimType is part of the ActiveDirectory module and not all Windows OSes have this module installed.

Please check that the module is installed on your system.

If it is, please verify that it appears in the list of module within PowerShell Studio's Object Browser panel.
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
DeKade
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:42 am

Re: Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Post by DeKade » Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:21 am

davidc wrote:Get-AdClaimType is part of the ActiveDirectory module and not all Windows OSes have this module installed.

Please check that the module is installed on your system.

If it is, please verify that it appears in the list of module within PowerShell Studio's Object Browser panel.
The command is available on my system. but it's not in the list in object browser panel. (other AD cmdlets are though)
Can I add it?

User avatar
DevinL
Site Admin
Posts: 1098
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:25 pm

Re: Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Post by DevinL » Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:15 am

If it's not available in the Object Browser but the module is installed on your machine, you should be able to rebuild the cache and it solve your problem.

This can be achieved by clicking the "Rebuild Cache" button in the ribbon:
Rebuild_Cache.png
Rebuild_Cache.png (16.43 KiB) Viewed 1699 times
DevinL
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
DeKade
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:42 am

Re: Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Post by DeKade » Tue Mar 21, 2017 1:05 am

Unfortunalty rebuilding the cache succeded but did not solve the problem .
Anything else I could try?

User avatar
DevinL
Site Admin
Posts: 1098
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:25 pm

Re: Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Post by DevinL » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:58 am

If that wasn't able to resolve your issue then can you please specify the version number of your PowerShell Studio installation?
DevinL
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
DeKade
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:42 am

Re: Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Post by DeKade » Thu Mar 23, 2017 5:02 am

PowerShell Studio 2017 v5.4.136

User avatar
DevinL
Site Admin
Posts: 1098
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:25 pm

Re: Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Post by DevinL » Fri Mar 24, 2017 8:56 am

I'm having difficulty reproducing this on my end, which cmdlets are missing exactly?

You stated that some of them are appearing, is it that only part of a module is appearing or that some AD modules are listed while others aren't?
DevinL
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
DeKade
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:42 am

Re: Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Post by DeKade » Mon Apr 10, 2017 1:49 am

For example, Get-AdClaimType is not appearing.
Get-ADUser is appearing

User avatar
DevinL
Site Admin
Posts: 1098
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:25 pm

Re: Not all cmdlets in intellisense?

Post by DevinL » Mon Apr 10, 2017 8:59 am

In that case, yes, I do indeed see what you mean. I will look into this and post back here when I have some more information.
DevinL
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.