unable to run elevated

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
Double Reddog
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:39 pm

unable to run elevated

Post by Double Reddog » Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:20 pm

I'm using version 7.1.62 of primalscript. I'm trying to run a program using the "run elevated" and it's not working as expected.

Normally, when I select this, I am prompted for credentials, I provide them and the script will run using those credentials.

Today, I do not get prompted for credentials. Instead, I get a UAC message asking me if I want to allow this program to make changes to this computer. Whether I click yes or no makes no difference. I am not prompted for credentials and the script does not run elevated.

I suspect the issue is directly related to me getting a new PC recently but I'm not quite sure how to enable/allow this feature to run. I don't think this is an issue with UAC. I've turned this off (never notify) and attempted the run elevated; again without be prompted for credentials. Thank you for your help.

User avatar
SAPIEN Support Forums
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:26 pm

unable to run elevated

Post by SAPIEN Support Forums » Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:20 pm

This is an automated post. A real person will respond soon.

Thank you for posting, Double Reddog.

Did you remember to include the following?
  • 1. Product, version and build (e.g. Product: PrimalScript 2014, Version & Build: 7.0.46. Version and build information can be found in the product's About box accessed by clicking the blue icon with the 'i' in the upper right hand corner of the ribbon.)
    2. Specify if you are running a 32 or 64 bit version
    3. Specify your operating system and if it is 32 or 64 bit.
    4. Attach a screenshot if your issue can be seen on the screen
    5. Attach a zip file if you have multiple files (crash reports, log entries, etc.) related to your issue.
If not, please take a moment to edit your original post or reply to this one.

*** Make sure you do not post any licensing information ***

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7125
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: unable to run elevated

Post by Alexander Riedel » Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:38 pm

The type of prompt you see with a request for elevation depends on as what type of user you are logged in and what your UAC settings are.
If you are not an admin and you request elevation you need to provide admin user credentials. If you are already an admin a simple prompt for verification is the default. If UAC is disabled, elevation is just performed without prompt.

Please note that Windows 7, 8 and 8.1 react slightly different to settings.

Elevation does not, repeat NOT, mean running under a different user account. It applies to the split admin security token introduced in Windows Vista.

This has nothing to do with PrimalScript. This is standard Windows behavior and you should consult the corresponding documentation for Microsoft Windows.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Double Reddog
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:39 pm

Re: unable to run elevated

Post by Double Reddog » Thu Apr 30, 2015 1:23 pm

Thanks for your speedy response. When I got my new PC, I assumed I was setup as a standard user. It ends up I was in the administrators group. Once I removed my userid from the administrators group and then used the "run elevated" option within primalscript, it prompted me for credentials as you pointed out. Lesson learned. Thank-you.