Page 2 of 2

Re: PrimalScript 2020 crashes

Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 12:27 am
by Alexander Riedel
Just as an update. Been loading, closing, scrolling, editing, pasting, deleting in that file for about an hour now. With no problem unfortunately.
I will later today see if I can create a more memory limited VM for testing.
What are your typical VM settings you use?

Re: PrimalScript 2020 crashes

Posted: Mon Feb 24, 2020 2:33 pm
by gmichaud
The VM is
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 Bit)
Build: v10.0.17763
4GB memory, 4 CPUs

My desktop is a Dell workstation,
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 Bit)
Build: v10.0.18363
48GB memory, 2x6Core hyperthreading, so 24 CPUs.

Re: PrimalScript 2020 crashes

Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 3:41 pm
by gmichaud
had another crash on my VM with no error. only warning was a brief 2 or 3 second freeze, blue circle for a second, then the window disappeared.

Events from app event log attached
ps-Crash2.zip
(2.73 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
I've also noticed odd behavior when an open file is updated externally. Primalscript asks to reload it, and I say yes. When it reloads all the variables are white.
Screenshot - 3_2_2020 , 4_20_55 PM.png
Screenshot - 3_2_2020 , 4_20_55 PM.png (22.78 KiB) Viewed 1420 times
Any keypress tickles it into using the correct colors. Stale parsing data?

I HAD updated the script externally several times before the crash.

Something else that may be related. This file was JUST loaded. I selected the Reboot variable on line 1063, Crtl-F to find, [ENTER] to find next. It didn't find the 2nd occurrence on the line 1063! it found it in the middle of line 796, and it was NOT the first occurrence of "Reboot" on that line. Why the heck it found it there is baffling. It's as if it lost it's place in the file. It does this repeatedly.
Screenshot - 3_2_2020 , 4_29_14 PM.png
Screenshot - 3_2_2020 , 4_29_14 PM.png (12.72 KiB) Viewed 1420 times
Hope this helps.

Re: PrimalScript 2020 crashes

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2020 5:56 pm
by Alexander Riedel
I have no been able to reproduce this. Do you by any chance have it set to sign scripts on save?