PrimalSense & Active Directory Module issues

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST LICENSE NUMBERS, ACTIVATION KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
sproctor
Posts: 20
Meble kuchenne na zamówienie - na wymiar - Wrocław
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:45 am

PrimalSense & Active Directory Module issues

Post by sproctor »

Primalscript 7.3.104 64-bit
Windows 10 64-bit

PrimalSense is not highlighting the AD commands or offering parameter help etc. It's working for all the other modules I have and the module is listed in the object browser.

Everything is working correctly in Powershell Studio 5.4.141
Attachments
studio.jpg
studio.jpg (305.44 KiB) Viewed 6112 times
scriptbug.jpg
scriptbug.jpg (215.74 KiB) Viewed 6112 times

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7335
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: PrimalSense & Active Directory Module issues

Post by Alexander Riedel »

Since PowerShell Studio and PrimalScript use the same cached information, that is a little odd. I do not see what PowerShell version/ platform is selected in your screenshot.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
sproctor
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:45 am

Re: PrimalSense & Active Directory Module issues

Post by sproctor »

Yes I find it odd as well. I am using V5 64-bit on the local machine.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7335
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: PrimalSense & Active Directory Module issues

Post by Alexander Riedel »

Please run the cache export tool on your machine
2017-07-06_13-06-58.png
2017-07-06_13-06-58.png (48.13 KiB) Viewed 6103 times
and upload it here (rename to .zip):
https://www.sapien.com/support/upload

That will make it easier for me to see what happens there.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7335
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: PrimalSense & Active Directory Module issues

Post by Alexander Riedel »

I imported your cache, selected the 64 bit version and added Set-ADUser to a Powershell script. It gets colored and has PrimalSense for the parameters.
2017-07-07_21-36-08.png
2017-07-07_21-36-08.png (98.48 KiB) Viewed 6059 times
Now we need to see what we have different.

Can you make sure 64 bit and V5 is selected in the home tab please?
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
sproctor
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:45 am

Re: PrimalSense & Active Directory Module issues

Post by sproctor »

That was what was selected, but I went and selected 64-bit local anyway and then it started highlighting everything and working properly. Very odd.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7335
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: PrimalSense & Active Directory Module issues

Post by Alexander Riedel »

Some days there are gremlins in the machine :D
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.