Output window resets

Support for all customers who have purchased a PrimalScript product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.
User avatar
fr3288
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:37 am

Output window resets

Post by fr3288 » Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:46 pm

PrimalScript 7.3.103
Powershell 5.0.10586.117
Quest AD Cmdlts 1.6.0
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit

When I run invoke-command against over 1,000 computers the results are displayed fine in the output window until it reaches about 800-900 lines aprox. After that, the output window clears and the remaining results begin to appear starting in line 1 again. I suspect the issue could be related to the ThrottleLimit. If I leave the ThrottleLimit to the default size it works most of the times. The problem is constant with larger number in the ThrottleLimit.

I have tried it in PowerShell SE and in the Powershell cmd window and it works. I have tried by importing the Active Directory module or by using Quest AD Cmdlts. Not sure when this began but I have noticed it before version 7.3.103.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 6361
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Output window resets

Post by Alexander Riedel » Fri Jun 30, 2017 2:23 pm

I am not sure what Throttlelimit you speak about. The size of the output window is limited to about 50K characters. At which point it would not reset though but just start shaving off lines at the top.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
fr3288
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:37 am

Re: Output window resets

Post by fr3288 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:28 pm

I was expecting the output window to be limited by memory availability. Good to know that it has an established limit. If possible, it would be good to have that limit expanded in a future update to be able to capture more lines of output. Thanks for the clarification.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 6361
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Output window resets

Post by Alexander Riedel » Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:22 pm

Generally, if you have that much output, it would be best to write the output to a file and load that afterwards. It will also speed up your script I would assume. It will also make it easier to view and verify information.
I will look into what we can do to make this easier.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.