Setting Conditional Breakpoints

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is limited to current SAPIEN license holders with active maintenance and does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
User avatar
PeterW
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 12:32 am

Setting Conditional Breakpoints

Post by PeterW » Tue May 03, 2016 1:03 am

Product, version and build:7.2.84
32 or 64 bit version of product:64
Operating system:Win7
32 or 64 bit OS:64

Blog "Setting Conditional Breakpoints" states that this is available in PrimalScript 2016 as well.
Editing a PS1 file the related options Set Variable Breakpoint/Set Function Breakpoint/Edit Breakpoints are always grayed out.
Do i miss or misunderstand something?
The (Build and Run) Analyze returns "PSScriptAnalyzer is not installed in its default location0 error(s), 0 warning(s)"
Help is appreciated

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7060
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Setting Conditional Breakpoints

Post by Alexander Riedel » Tue May 03, 2016 1:11 am

Conditional breakpoints are grayed out when Powershell V2 is selected. You must have PowerShell V3 or higher installed and selected.
If you have the script analyzer installed, it should be under Program files or in the modules folder under your My Documents folder. These are the two default locations. Do you have it some place else installed?
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
PeterW
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 12:32 am

Re: Setting Conditional Breakpoints

Post by PeterW » Tue May 03, 2016 1:52 am

Alexander Riedel wrote:Conditional breakpoints are grayed out when Powershell V2 is selected. You must have PowerShell V3 or higher installed and selected.
If you have the script analyzer installed, it should be under Program files or in the modules folder under your My Documents folder. These are the two default locations. Do you have it some place else installed?
Thanks Alexander, your reply answered all my questions.