Cmdlet Autocomplete & "In" autocomplete

Support for all customers who have purchased a PrimalScript product license. This forum does not offer a response time guarantee.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.
User avatar
clum09
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 9:11 am

Re: Cmdlet Autocomplete & "In" autocomplete

Post by clum09 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:04 pm

I don't know why your PrimalScript does not upper case the i in front of the in. My PrimalScript upper cases the i as soon as I tab the cursor away from the n character. It assumes that the in keyword is a parameter for some reason.
Image
Attachments
PrimalScript-in-to_In.jpg
PrimalScript-in-to_In.jpg (160.51 KiB) Viewed 368 times

User avatar
clum09
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 9:11 am

Re: Cmdlet Autocomplete & "In" autocomplete

Post by clum09 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:19 pm

I don't know why your PrimalScript does upper case i in front of in like mine did. Attached is the screen shot after I tapped away from n character. This behavior does not happen in PowerShell Studio though.
Attachments
PrimalScript-in-to_In.jpg
PrimalScript-in-to_In.jpg (160.51 KiB) Viewed 367 times

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 6361
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Cmdlet Autocomplete & "In" autocomplete

Post by Alexander Riedel » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:23 pm

Can you attach the complete file?
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
mxtrinidad
Site Admin
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:42 pm

Re: Cmdlet Autocomplete & "In" autocomplete

Post by mxtrinidad » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:40 pm

In my test, in PrimalScript I was able to unselect the "Auto case correction", and it will not impact intelli-sense leaving the "in" in lowecase inside the "foreach(..)" clause.

User avatar
clum09
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 9:11 am

Re: Cmdlet Autocomplete & "In" autocomplete

Post by clum09 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:56 am

Attached is the file that you can test. Rename the extension from .txt to .ps1 and test it out.
Test-In-For-loop.txt
(3.75 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
You can test to type the keyword "in" inside the Show-Usage function, and the PrimalSense will change the "i" to "I" once you hit the space bar to bring the cursor away from the letter n.

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 6361
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

Re: Cmdlet Autocomplete & "In" autocomplete

Post by Alexander Riedel » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:46 am

I see what you mean. I will check on what is causing that. Thanks for the file.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.