Support Forums

Is it possible to add an info box to items in PrimalForms

Product Support for the SAPIEN Productivity Pack
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.
User avatar
daviesg6
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:36 pm

Is it possible to add an info box to items in PrimalForms

Postby daviesg6 » Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:10 pm

I would like to add an info box, the kind of thing you see on a web page when you hover over a link or an image, to buttons and/or text boxes in a primalforms form. Is it possible to do so and if so where do I go to add it :?: I have looked and can see a possible option but I'm not sure :?

Thanks
User avatar
davidc
Posts: 4448
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Is it possible to add an info box to items in PrimalForm

Postby davidc » Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:54 pm

Looks like you want to use a ToolTip control:

http://www.sapien.com/blog/2014/01/30/s ... p-control/

David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.
User avatar
daviesg6
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:36 pm

Re: Is it possible to add an info box to items in PrimalForm

Postby daviesg6 » Tue Apr 29, 2014 6:50 am

thanks, that looks like what I need.
However, I used this as per the instructions and, though it works, I get errors.
I tested with just 1 tooltip, the error I get is
PowerShell Code
Double-click the code block to select all.
The property 'ToolTip' cannot be found on this object. Verify that the property exists and can be set.
At line:386 char:1
+ $SearchRightsButton.ToolTip = "List Permissions set on OU on screen"
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidOperation: (:) [], RuntimeException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : PropertyAssignmentException


The tooltip is called tooltip1, and it does actually display but obviously getting errors in the powershell window is not a good result.
Any idea what I've done wrong? As I say, I followed the instructions on the page you provided the link to
User avatar
daviesg6
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:36 pm

Re: Is it possible to add an info box to items in PrimalForm

Postby daviesg6 » Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:34 am

I solved it.

Adding the ToolTip creates a line of code in the middle of the block that defines the button, see below second line below

PowerShell Code
Double-click the code block to select all.
$SearchRightsButton.TabIndex = 16
$SearchRightsButton.ToolTip = "Test message"
$SearchRightsButton.UseVisualStyleBackColor = $False


If this is left there it generates the error I posted earlier. Comment this out or delete it and the error goes away, but as long as the additional line at the bottom of the page you sent the link to and you get a tooltip that appears with no errors.
User avatar
davidc
Posts: 4448
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:56 am

Re: Is it possible to add an info box to items in PrimalForm

Postby davidc » Tue Apr 29, 2014 10:28 am

Thank you for reporting the bug. This only affects PrimalForm CE.

Workaround:

Use the toolTip's SetToolTip function in your script instead of using the designer to set this value.

PowerShell Code
Double-click the code block to select all.
$toolTip1.SetToolTip($button1, "This is a button")


David
David
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.
User avatar
daviesg6
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:36 pm

Re: Is it possible to add an info box to items in PrimalForm

Postby daviesg6 » Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:04 pm

thanks David. I am using the CE version and using the function does get around this bug as you advise.

Return to “Productivity Pack Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest