activeposh apartmentstate

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is no longer allowed as the product has been discontinued.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SUBSCRIPTION NUMBERS, LICENSE KEYS OR ANY OTHER LICENSING INFORMATION IN THIS FORUM.
Only the original author and our tech personnel can reply to a topic that is created in this forum. If you find a topic that relates to an issue you are having, please create a new topic and reference the other in your post.

Any code longer than three lines should be added as code using the 'Select Code' dropdown menu or attached as a file.
Locked
User avatar
slittle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 12:09 pm

activeposh apartmentstate

Post by slittle » Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:02 am

I am trying to run powershell code that references the Watin.core.dll to automate Firefox. I get the error that the apartmentstate must be set to STA. Is there a way to set this so activeposh will run the script code in that mode?

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7098
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm

activeposh apartmentstate

Post by Alexander Riedel » Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:33 am

ActiveXPosh doesn't support STA at this time. I'll see if we can create a new version soon.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
slittle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 12:09 pm

activeposh apartmentstate

Post by slittle » Sun Apr 29, 2012 3:30 am

Wow! Thanks. It is an understatement to express my appreciation. Stan

Locked