activeposh apartmentstate

This forum can be browsed by the general public. Posting is no longer allowed as the product has been discontinued.
User avatar
slittle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 12:09 pm

activeposh apartmentstate

Post by slittle »

I am trying to run powershell code that references the Watin.core.dll to automate Firefox. I get the error that the apartmentstate must be set to STA. Is there a way to set this so activeposh will run the script code in that mode?

User avatar
Alexander Riedel
Posts: 7529
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:43 pm
Answers: 1
Been upvoted: 3 times

activeposh apartmentstate

Post by Alexander Riedel »

ActiveXPosh doesn't support STA at this time. I'll see if we can create a new version soon.
Alexander Riedel
SAPIEN Technologies, Inc.

User avatar
slittle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 12:09 pm

activeposh apartmentstate

Post by slittle »

Wow! Thanks. It is an understatement to express my appreciation. Stan